Skip to Content

Home » News » Blair School of Music 2013 awards and honors announced

Blair School of Music 2013 awards and honors announced

In a ceremony on April 18, the Blair School’s annual awards and honors were announced.

Shelby Flowers, a Musical Arts/Piano major from Highlands Ranch, Colo., took top honors for the 2013 graduating class, winning the 2013 Founder’s Medal. She will be recognized at Commencement ceremonies on May 10.

Ben Tieslau will sing the Alma Mater at Commencement, and flutist Amanda Mitchell will be the featured Commencement performer. Viola performance major Rebecca Boelzner will be the banner bearer, and Megan Coffin and Aaron Goldberg-Leopold will serve as student marshals.

2013 Blair School of Music Awards

 

Alma Mater Singer

Benjamin Richard Tieslau (Musical Arts/Teacher Education, Vocal/General), Alpharetta, Georgia

Commencement Performer

Amanda Jeanette Mitchell (Musical Arts/Flute), El Paso, Texas

Founder’s Medal

Shelby June Flowers (Musical Arts/Piano), Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Banner Bearer

Rebecca Elise Boelzner (Viola Performance), Richmond, Va.

Student Marshals

Megan Christine Coffin (Oboe Performance), McKinney, Texas

Aaron Daniel Goldberg-Leopold (Bassoon Performance/Political Science), Merion Station, Pa.

Sigma Alpha Iota College Honor Award

Dianna Rose Joiner (Violin Performance), Taylors, S.C.

Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award

Jennifer Lynne George (Violin Performance), Boise, Idaho

Achievement in Teaching Recognition Award

Zachary John Polson (Musical Arts/Piano), Overland Park, Kan.

The Blair Volunteer Service through Music Award

Ann Charlotte Goodrich (Musical Arts/Teacher Education, Instrumental/General), Nashville, Tenn.

Martin Williams Award

Anna Jane Lester (Violin Performance), Jacksonville, Fla.

Robin Nell Dickerson Award

Julia L. Di Fiore (Musical Arts/Voice), Denton, Texas

Delene Laubenheim McClure Memorial Prize in Opera

Jordan Nicole Amann (Voice Performance), Winter Park, Fla.

Excellence in Percussion Performance Award

Allison Elizabeth Havlik (Percussion Performance), Mundelein, Ill.

Magda Lachs Award

Emily Joy Neil (Voice Performance), Westborough, Mass.

L. Howard “Zeke” Nicar Award

Eleni Maria Miller (Musical Arts/Teacher Education, Instrumental/General), Nashville, Tenn.

Jean Keller Heard Prize

Ethan Henry Bauer (Violin Performance), Needham, Mass.

Timothy Nathan Lowry (Violin Performance), Antioch, Tenn.

Erika Maria Pinkerton (Violin Performance), Pittsburgh, Pa.

Sue Brewer Award

Shelby June Flowers (Musical Arts/Piano), Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Richard C. Cooper Award

Chrysa Lynn Kovach (Musical Arts/Flute), Aurora, Ohio

Elliott and Ailsa Newman Prize

Zachary Thomas Manzi (Clarinet Performance), Colorado Springs, Colo.

David Rabin Prize

Shelby June Flowers (Musical Arts/Piano), Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Margaret Branscomb Prize

Thomas Joseph Ridgway (Piano Performance), Shorewood, Ill.

Presser Award

Mae Louise Mosley (Musical Arts/Teacher Education, Instrumental/General), Henderson, Ky.

Pi Kappa Lambda

Class of 2013

Rebecca Elise Boelzner, Richmond, Va.

Megan Christine Coffin, McKinney, Texas

Shelby June Flowers, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Amanda Michelle Gellhaus, Louisville, Ky.

Aaron Daniel Goldberg-Leopold, Merion Station, Pa.

Allison Elizabeth Havlik, Mundelein, Ill.

Valerie Chen Hsu, Gross Ile, Mich.

Thomas Quinn Liddell, Brentwood, Tenn.

Albert Patrick Thomas IV, Colleyville, Texas

Class of 2014

Sean William Calhoun, Nashville, Tenn.

Rachel Danielle Menscher, Wentzville, Mo.

Mae Louise Mosley, Henderson, Ky.

Katherine Elizabeth Walden, Salem, Mo.

Brian Christopher Woods, Webster Groves, Mo.

 


Posted on Friday, April 19, 2013 in News ,


Upcoming Events

Recent News